1) Leave Cong at the north end of the village and follow the main road to Clonbur;
2) In the centre of Clonbur take a right turn on to the R300. Continue along the R300 ensuring you take a right turn signposted Finny around two miles after Clonbur.
3) The road will take you to Finny and on to Lough Nafooey where you should turn left on to the L1601. This road will take you along the side of Lough Nafooey before it turns into the L1301 and takes you through the mountains and into the Maam Valley.
4) Turn right at the junction with the R336 and follow this road to Leenane at the head of Killary Fjord.
5) Turn left onto the N59 at Leenane and follow the road along the shore of Killary Fjord and over to Kylemore Abbey.
6) Follow the N59 through Letterfrack – the home of Connemara National Park Centre and on to Clifden.
7) From Clifden take the N59 along the foot of the Twelve Bens.
8) Pass through Recess and continue on to Maam Cross.
9) At Maam Cross take a left turn onto the R336 and travel on to Maam.
10) At Maam take a right turn onto the R345.
11) Follow the R345 through Cornamona and before you reach Clonbur take a right turn at the sign post to Cong.
12) Follow the route through the forest and take a right turn at the t junction with the R345 just before entering the village of Cong.
The route is 135 km long and will take four to six hours with stops at points of interest along the way.